Privacy

This privacy policy details when we collect personal information, how we collect it, how we use it, how we safeguard it, who we share it with, and how we dispose of it.

This privacy policy is compliant with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which came into effect January 1, 2004. PIPEDA is administered by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, a Canadian federal government agency.

Personal Information

Under PIPEDA, personal information is defined as “information about an identifiable individual.” According to PIPEDA, personal information can include such things as:

  • Age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type
  • Credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant

This information is only considered “personal information” if it can be tied directly to an identifiable individual. If it cannot, the information is not considered personal.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

We capture certain information about your visit to our Website in our server logs. This “session information” is retrieved automatically from your Web browser by the Web server. Of the information that’s collected this way, only your Internet address (IP number) could potentially be linked to you specifically. This would be possible if we sought, through legal means, connection information from your Internet Service Provider. Note, however, that we would seek this information only in the event that your IP address is implicated in a security breach of our Website or facilities.

Session information is used for the following purposes:

  • To improve our Website's layout and content
  • To gauge the effectiveness of our marketing with various search engines
  • To create reports on the performance of our Website

Access to the server logs is restricted to DWP Solutions Inc. employees and the system administrators running our Website and Web servers.

Collection of Personal Information

As a visitor to the DWP Solutions Website, you may browse through all of the site's content without disclosing, or being asked to disclose, any personal information. If you decide to apply for an advertised position or ask that we consider you for future positions, we request that you provide us with your résumé. You may do so by email, postal mail, or fax. We consider your résumé to be personal information.

Should we wish to consider you for a position, we will gather additional personal information in any of a variety of ways such as person-to-person and/or telephone interviews, correspondence (email, postal, or fax), reference checks, and background checks. Should we offer, and you accept, a contract or salaried employment position with DWP Solutions Inc., we will ask for certain financial, business, and tax information in order to provide payroll and administrative services.

We use this information to better understand your employment preferences, your professional qualifications, to address customer requests for information about job candidates, and to provide payroll and administrative services.

Your personal information will be kept on printed and/or electronic media. DWP Solutions Inc. will make every reasonable attempt to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information. We do this in a variety of ways including, but not necessarily limited to, secured premises, secured storage, encryption, computer firewalls, other computer-based security tools, and business policies to which our employees, partners, and representatives must adhere.

DWP Solutions Inc. will not sell, trade, or lease your personal information to any external party. Your personal information will be accessible only to DWP Solutions Inc. employees. Release of your personal information to any third party, including prospective customers, will happen only upon your express approval.

In certain situations, DWP Solutions Inc. may release your private information without consulting you. The situations in which we may divulge your confidential information to other parties are limited to:

  • Law enforcement agencies investigating a potential or actual criminal offence
  • Representatives of federal and provincial governments as required by a legal statute
  • The sale of DWP Solutions Inc. to another company

Whenever legally possible, we will inform you that we have been requested to provide your personal information to law enforcement and government agencies.

Please note that if you send us your résumé or any other personal information using Internet email, the information is not secure and may be read by any number of individuals during transit from your computer(s) to ours. This exposure is normal for Internet communications and entirely beyond our control. We assume no responsibility for what these other parties may do with your personal information. If you believe your information should not be exposed to public view in this manner, we urge you to either use postal mail, fax, or telephone to communicate with us.

Retention

We will retain your information for as long as you are using our services or longer if legally necessary. For contract workers, this will be a period of seven years following termination of our business arrangement with you. For permanent placements with customers of DWP Solutions Inc., we will retain your information for a period of 12 months following your acceptance of the permanent position.

Openness

DWP Solutions Inc. wants you to be confident that we're respecting your right to privacy and that we're managing and safeguarding your information to the very best of our ability. This is the purpose of this privacy policy, which is accessible to anyone visiting the DWP Solutions’ Website. Our site, and thus this policy, is available every day of the year, 24-hours a day.

If, after reading this policy, you still have questions about how we collect, use, manage, safeguard, or dispose of your personal information, please email your questions to DWP Solutions’ . The address is found in the next section, Gaining Access to Your Personal Information.

Gaining Access to Your Personal Information

If you have questions concerning what information we have about you, how we're using it, and so on, you need only contact us and we’ll do our best to answer them. You are entitled to know:

  • What information we collect and store
  • How we use that information
  • That it is factually accurate and complete

If you determine there are errors, we will correct them promptly.

Before we provide personal information to anyone, we insist upon proof-of-identity and we require that the request be in writing, sent by postal mail. You may address such requests to:

Privacy Officer
DWP Solutions Inc.
2012 Norway Crescent
Ottawa Ontario K1H 5N7
CANADA

Tel: 613.738.9574
Fax: 613.738.9210

Email:

We will return the requested information by postal mail. The requirement for postal mail is twofold: One, it is a more secure method of transmitting such information and, two, it provides a formal record of the request and its response.

There may be special circumstances under which we cannot grant you access to your personal information or answer questions about it. As an example, we might be prohibited from providing this information to you if law enforcement authorities felt release of the information would affect a legal investigation.

Usually, we will not charge you for providing your personal information to you. We might assess a slight research charge, however, if gathering the information will take many hours or days of work. We will inform you in advance of any such charge and allow you to determine whether we should proceed.

Accountability

DWP Solutions Inc. is responsible for information under our control. We have a designated Privacy Officer, who is a member of the company’s senior management, and who is accountable for DWP Solutions’ compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Challenging Compliance

You may, at any time, offer comments on this privacy code by sending an email to the DWP Solutions Inc. Privacy Officer.

If you believe that we are breaking the law with respect to the collection, maintenance, or distribution of your personal information, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376. They will provide guidance and instruct you on how to proceed further.

You may also find the following information helpful. Both are provided by the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and the links are to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada Website.

  • Your Privacy Rights: A Guide for Individuals to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
    [HTML] [PDF]
  • Your Privacy Responsibilities: A Guide for Businesses and Organizations to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
    [HTML] [PDF]

Consent

Having read this policy and by using our services and providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as specified herein.